Faculty honorees at the 172nd Commencement

by Andy Fuller

2017 Commencement

2017 Commencement

At the 172nd Commencement Ceremony, May 21, 2017, a number of outstanding faculty were recognized for their contributions to the academy and their achievements in stimulating the learning environment and mentoring students in various disciplines.

Emeritus Faculty

Joseph P. Amar, Professor of Classics, 28 years
Geoffrey J. Bennett, Professional Specialist of the London Law Program, 21 years
Maureen B. M. Boulton, Professor of Romance Languages and Literatures, 32 years
Joan Brennecke, Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, 27 years
Robert D. Bretz, Professor of Management, 20 years
Joseph A. Buttigieg, Professor of English, 37 years
Edward J. Conlon, Professor of Management & Organization, 25 years
Thomas F. Cosimano, Professor of Finance, 29 years
Donald Crafton, Professor of Film, Television, and Theatre, 19 years
Xavier Creary, Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry, 42 years
Michael S. Driscoll, Professor of Theology, 22 years
Edmund P. Edmonds, Professor Law Library, 10 years
J. Nicholas Entrikin, Office of the Provost and Professor of Sociology, 6 years
Stephen A. Fredman, Professor of English, 37 years
Stephen E. Gersh, Professor of Medieval Institute, 40 years
Robert M. Gimello, Professor of Theology, 11 years
Alexander J. Hahn, Professor of Mathematics, 45 years
Douglass R. Hemphill, Assistant SPF of Management, 25 years
Anthony K. Hyder, Professor of Physics, 26 years
Lynn S. Joy, Professor of Philosophy, 17 years
Kenneth J. Kinslow, Assistant Librarian at Hesburgh Libraries, 32 years
Thomas A. Ksleman, Professor of History, 37 years
John Paul Lederach, Professional Specialist at Joan B. Kroc Institute for International Peace Studies, 17 years
Scott E. Maxwell, Professor of Psychology, 35 years
Dennis W. Moran, Professional Specialist of Review Politics, 41 years
Rachel S. Moreno, Professional Specialist of Institute for Educational Initiatives, 17 years
Michael H. Morris, Professor of Accountancy, 37 years
Patrick E. Murphy, Professor of Marketing, 33 years
William D. Nichols, Professor of Accountancy, 39 years
Ronald J. Nuzzi, Professional Specialist of Institute for Educational Initiatives, 15 years
Samuel Paolucci, Professor of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering, 27 years
Dayle Seidenspinner-Nun, Professor of Romance Languages and Literatures, 20 years
Mihir Sen, Professor of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering, 31 years
Thomas Gordon Smith, Professor of Architecture, 27 years
Brian B. Smyth, Professor of Mathematics, 51 years
Mark A. Stadtherr, Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, 21 years
Michael R. Welch, Professor of Sociology, 35 years
Randall C. Zachman, Professor of Theology, 26 years
Catherine H. Zuckert, Professor of Political Science, 19 years

Reverend Edmund P. Joyce, C.S.C. Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Corey M. Angst, IT, Analytics, and Operations
Wendy Angst, Management and Organization
Robert Henry Battalio, Finance
Diogo Bolster, Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Patricia A. Champion, Biological Sciences
John Deak, History
Antonio Delgado, Physics
Kirk Bennett Doran, Economics
Samuel R. Evens, Mathematics
David Galvin, Mathematics
Hong Guo, IT, Analytics, and Operations
Jason C. Hicks, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Alan Huebner, Applied Computational Mathematics and Statistics
Edward Francis Hums, Accountancy
Tara Aine MacLeod, Irish Language and Literature
Susannah Brietz Monta, English
Scott Christopher Morris, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
Christian Poellabauer, Computer Science and Engineering
Robin Francis Rhodes, Art, Art History, and Design
James Patrick Schmiedeier, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

Dockweiler Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising

Jennifer Rager Fox, First Year of Studies
Vicki Mary Douillet Toumayan, Arts and Letters Undergraduate Study
David Jude Veselik, Biological Sciences

Frank O’Malley Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Peter James Bui, Computer Science and Engineering

Rev. James A. Burns, C.S.C. Award

Patrick N. Griffin, History

Notre Dame Law School Distinguished Faculty Award

Bruce Robert Huber, Law

The Charles E. Sheedy Award for Excellence in Teaching in the College of Arts and Letters

Jessica L. Collett, Sociology

Shilts-Leonard Teaching Award in the College of Science

Mark A. Caprio, Physics

Outstanding Teacher of the Year Award in the College of Engineering

Peter James Bui, Computer Science and Engineering

Leo Burke Outstanding Teacher Award in the Mendoza College of Business

Barbara Singer (Cheng), Management and Organization