August service anniversaries

Author: Dar Cutrona

The University congratulates those employees celebrating significant service anniversaries in August:

45 Years
Beverly J. Bradford,
Hesburgh Libraries

40 Years
Mary E. Toll,
IT Administrative Services

35 Years
Terry M. Copeland,
Nguyen Dang, Food Services, North Dining Hall
Aaron Gills, Food Services, South Dining Hall
Jeffrey C. Kantor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Tom A. Rogers, Procurement Services

30 Years
Karen S. Bauer,
Mail Distribution
Jeffrey H. Bergstrand, Finance
Paul J. Dillon and My Linh Hoang, Food Services, South Dining Hall
Rita J. Donley, University Counseling Center
Ann M. Firth, Office of the President
Sherri L. Flick, Custodial Services
Nancy S. Kambol, Hesburgh Libraries
Wilson D. Miscamble, History
Joseph E. Negri, Office of Director, Maintenance
James P. Russ, Sports Medicine
San Song, Food Services, North Dining Hall

25 Years
Nahid Erfan Alexandrou,
First Year of Studies
David J. Bierwagen, Locksmith
Jay W. Brandenberger, Center for Social Concerns
Richard E. Donnelly, Film, Television, and Theatre
Marie-Christine M. Escoda-Risto and Paul R. McDowell, Romance Languages and Literatures
Leonid Faybusovich, Mathematics
Terrance J. Findley, Food Services Support Facility
Barbara J. Green, and Cyraina E. Johnson-Roullier, English
Douglass R. Hemphill, Management
Carl D. Hubbard and Michael S. Kmitta, Food Services, South Dining Hall
Anthony K. Hyder and Mitchell R. Wayne, Physics
David J. Klawiter, Center for Creative Computing
Michael N. Lykoudis and Samir Younes, School of Architecture
Iris L. Outlaw, Multicultural Student Programs and Services
Diane M. Scherzer, Physical Education
William Sill, Hesburgh Libraries
Peter H. Smith, Music
D. Katherine Spiess, Finance
Lynette P. Spillman, Sociology
James C. VanderKam and Randall C. Zachman, Theology
Hannelore H. Weber, German and Russian Languages and Literatures
Henry M. Weinfield, Program of Liberal Studies

20 Years
Carolina Arroyo,
Political Science
Tamara N. Baker-Inwood, St. Michael’s Laundry
Seth N. Brown and Marya Lieberman, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Michael A. Cook, Investment Office
Edward M. Cummings, Kathleen M. Eberhard and Anre Venter, Psychology
Brian E. Daley, Theology
Alan R. DeFrees, School of Architecture
Sarvanan Devaraj, Management
Michael P. Evans, Food Services Support Facility
Sarah A. Gotsch, Office of the President
Xiaobo Hu, Computer Science and Engineering
Byung-Joo Lee, Economics
Diane D. Lovin, Biological Sciences
Richard B. Pierce, History
Chantal S. Porter, Sports Medicine
Robin F. Rhodes, Art, Art History, and Design
Mark W. Roche, German and Russian Languages and Literatures
Salma Saddawi, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Catherine M. Schlegel, Classics
John J. Staud, Alliance for Catholic Education
Steve A. Tomasula, English
Don G. Wehlann, Food Services, Holy Cross House

15 Years
Brian M. Baker, Patricia L. Clark
and S. Alex Kandel, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Dinshaw S. Balsara, Physics
Katrina D. Barron and Claudia Polini, Mathematics
Mary P. Beckman, Center for Social Concerns
Eileen H. Botting, Political Science
Kevin W. Bowyer and Virginia E. Watterson, Computer Science and Engineering
Greg A. Brownell and Ryan K. Roeder, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
Tina M. Clark, DCL Services
Kathleen S. Cummings, American Studies
Mark Dehmlow, Hesburgh Libraries
Lawrence H. Dwyer and Emily Matz, Music
Dzenita Ejup and Karen S. Horvath, Custodial Services
Michael T. Ferdig and Mary A. McDowell, Biological Sciences
Donald A. Fleck, Security
Gustavo A. Gutierrez and Paul V. Kollman, Theology
Helen M. High, William J. Schmuhl and James A. Seida, Accountancy
Bridget A. Kibbe, Career Center
Michael S. Kirsch and Julian Velasco, Law School
Maureen A. Lafferty and Valerie Staples, University Counseling Center
Lan V. Le and Ngon M. Tran, Food Services, South Dining Hall
Rev. William M. Lies, C.S.C., Office of the President
Semion Lyandres, History
Fred L. Rush, Philosophy
Joseph B. Stanfiel, College of Arts and Letters
Valerie Wade, University Health Services
Ke-Hai Yuan, Psychology

10 Years
Michael A. Anderson,
Infrastructure Services
Elisa Angeles, Varsity Strength and Conditioning
Christopher A. Baron, Classics
Edward L. Bensman, College of Engineering
Susan M. Berger, University Press
Laura Blume Doverspike, LaTonia Ferguson and Susan A. Hlade, Human Resources
Paul W. Bohn, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Jenny R. Borg, Athletic Administration
Margaret Brinig, Law School
Kathryn Cox Cohoon, University Health Services
Zhi Da, Finance
Anthony J. D’agostino, Alliance for Catholic Education
Christopher J. De Trempe, Development
Terri L. Douglas, Performing Arts Administrative
Carol L. Elliott, Mendoza College of Business
Curtis D. Franks, Samuel Newlands and Jeffrey J. Speaks, Philosophy
Robert M. Gimello, Theology
John Grover, Campus Technology Services
Ralph L. Haag, Residence Halls Staff
Gerald Haeffel, Nicole M. McNeil, Michael A. Villano and Guangjian Zhang, Psychology
David D. Kush, Custodial Services
Guiorgie Kavaratskhelia, Fencing
Omar A. Lizardo and Christian Smith, Sociology
Alberto Magana, Richard A. Moore and Delia Serrano, Food Services, North Dining Hall
Jeffrey J. Marler, Accounting and Financial Services
Andrew T. Mason, Office of VP–Mission Engagement
Jason S. McLachlan, Biological Sciences
Joyelle McSweeney, English
John G. Michel, Management
Christopher S. O’Byrne, Law Library
Lynn L. Pershing, Financial Aid
Dianne M. Pinderhughes, African and African American Studies
Pierpaolo Polzonetti, Program of Liberal Studies
Cynthia M. Proffitt, NPD Administration
Sebastian Rosato and Dana R. Villa, Political Science
Michael J. Ryan and Philip Schirripa, Security
Ryan R. Sachire, Men’s Tennis
Dustin Saunders, General Services
Vania Smith, Anthropology
Breyan M. Tornifolio, Annual Giving Programs
Zoltan Toroczkai, Physics
Diane E. Westerink, Civil and Environmental Engineering and Earth Sciences
Andrew M. Williamson, Huddle
Zhiliang Xu, Applied Computational Mathematics and Statistics